Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle DB access through client

Posted on 2014-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
Hi,

I installed Oracle database 11g on Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard edition OS.
But I am not able to access the Oracle database from other machine through Oracle client.
Getting error like "ORA-12541: TNS:no listener".

But am able to connect to the database on the same machine. The listner is also running.

I am able to ping the machine but not able to tnsping the db due to the above error

Earlier It was mentioned that this is a firewall blocking the ports.

If I disable the firewall in the services also am getting the same problem. And to the machine itself I am not able to connect (take remote desktop).

Is there any otherway for this issue for the oracle client connectivity?


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:GouthamAnand
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 39950138
Did you configured the tnsnames.ora in the oracle client installed machine? if yes

can you give the o/p of tnsping <SID_name>
0
 

Author Comment

by:GouthamAnand
ID: 39950186
Yes. tnsnames.ora configured.

tnsping ABCD

gave the below output. But when I check in server machine listner is already started its showing.
--------------

TNS Ping Utility for 32-bit Windows: Version 11.1.0.6.0 - Production on 24-MAR-2
014 18:16:30

Copyright (c) 1997, 2007, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Used parameter files:
D:\product\11.1.0\client_1\network\admin\sqlnet.ora


Used TNSNAMES adapter to resolve the alias
Attempting to contact (DESCRIPTION= (ADDRESS= (PROTOCOL=TCP) (HOST=11.145.242.10
) (PORT=1521)) (CONNECT_DATA= (SERVER=dedicated) (SERVICE_NAME=ABCD)))
TNS-12541: TNS:no listener


Thanks,
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 39950655
provide me the listener status i.e

#lsnrctl status
#lsnrctl services
0
 

Author Comment

by:GouthamAnand
ID: 39952375
C:\Users\user1>lsnrctl status

LSNRCTL for 64-bit Windows: Version 11.2.0.1.0 - Production on 25-MAR-2014 10:13
:28


Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))
STATUS of the LISTENER
------------------------
Alias                     LISTENER
Version                   TNSLSNR for 64-bit Windows: Version 11.2.0.1.0 - Produ
ction
Start Date                24-MAR-2014 17:18:40
Uptime                    0 days 16 hr. 54 min. 49 sec
Trace Level               off
Security                  ON: Local OS Authentication
SNMP                      OFF
Listener Parameter File   C:\app\Administrator\product\11.2.0\dbhome_1\network\a
dmin\listener.ora
Listener Log File         c:\app\administrator\diag\tnslsnr\hydhtc123040d\listen
er\alert\log.xml
Listening Endpoints Summary...
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(PIPENAME=\\.\pipe\EXTPROC1521ipc)))
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=127.0.0.1)(PORT=1521)))
Services Summary...
Service "CLRExtProc" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "CLRExtProc", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "abcd" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "abcd", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "abcdXDB" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "abcd", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
The command completed successfully

C:\Users\user1>
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

C:\Users\user1>lsnrctl services

LSNRCTL for 64-bit Windows: Version 11.2.0.1.0 - Production on 25-MAR-2014 10:16
:17


Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))
Services Summary...
Service "CLRExtProc" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "CLRExtProc", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
    Handler(s):
      "DEDICATED" established:0 refused:0
         LOCAL SERVER
Service "cmdb" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "cmdb", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
    Handler(s):
      "DEDICATED" established:939 refused:0 state:ready
         LOCAL SERVER
Service "abcdXDB" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "abcd", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
    Handler(s):
      "D000" established:0 refused:0 current:0 max:1022 state:ready
         DISPATCHER <machine: hydhtc123040d, pid: 1420>
         (ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=hydhtc123040d.ad.infosys.com)(PORT=54689))

The command completed successfully

C:\Users\user1>
0
 

Author Comment

by:GouthamAnand
ID: 39952454
Earlier when I installed oracle server, I got "TNS-12535: TNS:operation timed out"
and at that time it got resoved with "firewall disabling " on the server machine.

But this time when I intalled the same oracle server in another machine using same installation kit, I  am getting "ORA-12541: TNS:no listener".
But this time also tried with firewall disabling but could not be able to connect to database through oracle client.


Thanks.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39954340
>>(DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(PIPENAME=\\.\pipe\EXTPROC1521ipc)))
>>  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=127.0.0.1)(PORT=1521)))

The listener isn't configured for ip address 11.145.242.10.  It is set up to use the loopback address 127.0.0.1 for TCP.

Change the listener.ora for the correct ip address then restart the listener.  Make sure the status shows the listener is linstening on the correct ip address.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GouthamAnand
ID: 39955149
Thanks a lot. Your help is awesome.
0