Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Applying updates and Patches to a ESXi 5.5 Host via vcentre

Posted on 2014-03-24
11
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Hi All

Is it possible to update a ESXi host from vcenter if the Vcenter install is running on a VM on the host?  I think I may have to put the Host into Maintenance mode but I think in doing so I have to shut down all VM's on the host before I can update.

I was thinking of migrating the vcenter VM to a windows box so I can perform the updates if this is possible?

Thanks

Simon
0
Comment
Question by:cybersi
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Dewrell
Gary Dewrell earned 668 total points
ID: 39950193
Simon since you have to put that system into maintenance mode obviously that will cause your vcenter to shut down. You do have other options. This question was actually answered in another post. Take a look at this link and for a detailed step by step process of how to update your single host, scroll about half way down the page.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_28021624.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
ID: 39950309
Hi Gdewrell

Thanks for putting me in the right direction.  I have a mini server which is running veeam on windows.  What do you think of me converting this install to a vm image then upgrading to ESXi (free version) then migrating the vcenter vm to the mini server then I can use update manager from within vcenter?

I'll be honest the solution in the link looks very complex and well above my knowledge.

Thanks

Si
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1332 total points
ID: 39950310
you can try alternate option to patch host.

Download the patch - you can download patches direct from VMware @ the Patch Portal

Open a datastore with enough freespace to store the patch via your vSphere Client
(Right-Click->Browse on a datastore)

Upload the patch you downloaded (should be a .zip file)

SSH into the host

esxcli software vib install -d /vmfs/volumes/[DATASTORE]/[PATCH_FILE].zip

replace <DATASTORE-NAME> and <PATCH-NAME> appropriately.


When it's done you should get some text like below, remember to pay attention to this text so you know if you need to reboot your host or not.
Installation Result
Message: The update completed successfully, but the system needs to be rebooted for the changes to be effective.
Reboot Required: true

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
ID: 39950380
Hi
Been looking into in a little more detail maybe an idea to do it from the command line

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2008939

I tried to see if the host has a command line and it doesn't.  Am I right in saying that I should use a tool like Putty to connect to the host using SSH?

Cheers

Si
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
ID: 39950388
Hi Haresh

Sorry I didn't press f5 before posting.

Si
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 39950393
Simon I think that would work. Having more than 1 host will definitely give you much more flexibility and having that redundancy is a good thing!
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1332 total points
ID: 39950440
yes you can use putty to connect HOST, before that you need to enable SSH on the host, that can be enable from Vcenter it self


    Login to vCenter
    Select your host
    Click the configuration tab
    Select Security Profile under Software
    Click Properties for Services
    Select SSH and click options
    Choose the startup policy that you require
    Click Start
    Click OK and OK
    SSH to your host


haresh n
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
ID: 39950507
Haresh

I have put the downloads in the datastore do I have to un zip them first?

Regards
Si
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
ID: 39950719
Hi Guys

As you can probably tell I have never done this before.  I have connected to the esxi box using SSH putty which I enabled on the server directly.

I have uploaded the zip files to the datastore but was wondering if someone to check my syntax:

1.

# esxcli software vib install -d "/vmfs/volumes/50cb900b-3cb70a03-2eb9-9c8e9956f9eo/updates/vm updates/ESXi550-201312001.zip"

2.

# esxcli software vib install -d "/vmfs/volumes/50cb900b-3cb70a03-2eb9-9c8e9956f9eo/updates/vm updates/update-from-esxi5.5-5.5_update01.zip"
datastore.png
browse.png
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39950870
Looks like syntex is correct,

Refer if required
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
ID: 39966572
Yeeee Haaa it worked thanks guys.  I looked at vcenter to see what updates the server needed then downloaded them and installed off line using putty.  Its just a shame my vcenter is running on a VM hosted on the server I wanted to update using update manager from within Vcenter.  Thanks to both of you for your help.
0