Solved

New Email Distribution Group fails to show up in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2014-03-24
39
4,653 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
New Distribution Group in Active DirectoryGlobal Address List in Outlook 2010Download Addressbook
Hi,
   On last Friday, I created a new email distribution group "CA... GROUP" in Active directory in SBS2011. To this date the new group does not appear in my Outlook 2010 yet even though I see other existing groups in AD. I downloaded address book too.  

  Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 21
  • 11
  • 3
  • +3
39 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
Comment Utility
There sometimes can be a permission issue that stops the OAB/Address list updating. Here's the link to the fix:

http://www.concurrency.com/blog/offline-address-book-fails-to-download-in-exchange-2010/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
OAB PropertiesI added "Authenticated Users" in Security Tab and it automatically assigned necessary permissions.
How long does it take for this change to propagate?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
Comment Utility
Have u tried to create a new test user and also create a test Distribution group and check if anyone of them appears in your GAL or both of them.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
Comment Utility
Do you receive any error messages in the Send Receive Dailbox when downloading the address book?

You can also use Test Exchange Connectivity
https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/

DirkMare
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
The new group name still not in my Outlook GAL. I downloaded Addressbook a few times since Friday. On this particular Outlook 2010, I even lost "NK2" file. Those names that used to pop up does not come up anymore.
There is no error message when I download address book.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
@Dirk Mare
We have 15 users on the network and everyone can send/receive emails.
RWW & OWA work fine too.
That said, what am I trying to find out by Test Exchange Connectivity service?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
If you can see the address in OWA, then the problem is not with your GAL.
Sorry to be picky here, but the address book in OWA is not the GAL, it is the OAB (Offline Address Book). That is generated once a day by default. You can try downloading it as many times as you like, nothing is going to change.

You need to force the OAB to regenerate

get-offlineaddressbook | update-offlineaddressbook

Then wait at least 30 minutes before forcing a download in Outlook.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
Simon
Where do I run the command - get-offlineaddressbook | update-offlineaddressbook ?
In Exch Mgmt Shell?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
Yes, that is an Exchange Management Shell command.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
Simon,

  I just ran get-offlineaddressbook | update-offlineaddressbook in Exch Mgmt Shell and let's see how it goes in 30 minutes.

  Now I have another issue. I lost NK2 information in my Outlook 2010 on my two Terminal servers since I started downloading "GAL". It has been working fine for years.
  The funny thing is that when I log on to my exchange account using OWA, then all those names pop up when I enter the first letter.

  Can you explain to me what might have happened?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
Download Offline Address BookI downloaded OAB again and the new distribution group is still NOT showing up in Outlook GAL. I still don't have NK2 (whatever it is called in Outlook2010) list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
Since adding a new distribution group did not work in Active Directory, I decided to create one in SBS2011 Console / Users and Groups / Groups tab. But it fails with "unable to create an e-mail address for the group".

Something is definitely wrong with this. I can create a new group in Active Directory Users and Computer/Domain.local/MyBusiness/Distribution Groups. However that does not show up in Outlook 2010 GAL. I can't add a new group using SBS2011 Console / Users and Groups / Groups tab. Selective group names in Active Directory show up in SBS Console.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Coltharp earned 266 total points
Comment Utility
This is all happening because you broke the first rule of SBS.
Rule #1 - Use the SBS Console

When you start trying to configure SBS through ADUC and other direct methods, that is when things break.

Try deleting your group and recreating it through the users and groups tab of the SBS console and you will find it works famously.

HTH

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
New group failed to addGary,
  I can't add a new group using SBS Console. I tried different group names with or without email address for the group option.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Coltharp
Gary Coltharp earned 266 total points
Comment Utility
Verify that the all of the following services are started:

AD DS
DNS Server
File Replication Service
Intersite Messaging
Kerberos Key Distribution Center

Start any that are not and retry group creation from the console.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ahmed786
Ahmed786 earned 54 total points
Comment Utility
Or simply restart the server once and then try.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
Comment Utility
True but checking the services can lead to determining which one is not running and what may have stopped it or why it cannot start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
AD DS
DNS Server
File Replication Service
Intersite Messaging
Kerberos Key Distribution Center  ----> they all show "Started".
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
Comment Utility
Something is definitely broken then. I would examine the logs.

Go to C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Logs
Post the addgroup.log
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
Just in case, I restarted AD DS service and it also restarted  the dependent services :
DNS Server
File Replication Service
Intersite Messaging
Kerberos Key Distribution Center

But I can't create a new group in SBS Console. I can create one in AD.
So I can see that there are more groups in AD than what it shows in SBS Console / Group tab.

I will reboot SBS2011 during the lunch time today.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
Comment Utility
yes pls..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
@Gary
Here is the log file. I did not best to rename some actual names of users (Jon Doe) and distribution group name (GROUP1), Domain Name (DomainName) ... etc.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
Comment Utility
Didnt get the attachment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
Sorry here it is. I selected the file, but forgot to [UPLOAD].
AddGroup.log
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Coltharp
Gary Coltharp earned 266 total points
Comment Utility
It appears as if the initial creation works then fails because the routine cannot DNS the group.

What does your ethernet adapter on your server use for DNS? It should be the IP of the SBS server (not 127.0.0.1) or any external IPs.

Also, make sure IPv6 is still enabled. This must be enabled for SBS background processes.

I will keep looking but these are the things that jump out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
Here is TCP/IP information on Primary and Backup DC:

                          Primary DC                          Backup DC
                          *************                  *************
IP                       192.168.1.9                         192.168.1.3
Subnet                255.255.255.0                     255.255.255.0
Default GTWY     192.169.1.1                         192.169.1.1
Preferred DNS    192.168.1.9                         192.169.1.3
Alternate DNS    192.168.1.3                         192.169.1.9

I also enabled IPv6 on both DCs.

Fyi, this backup DC did not seem to be working right over the time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
Reboot of the SBS2011 (along with Backup DC) took care of the problem.
I created a new group in SBS Console and the new group name appeared in AD/MyBusiness/Distribution Groups on both Primary/Backup DCs.

Now the question is how to get this name to Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
Never mind. The new distribution group appeared in Outlook too.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Coltharp
Gary Coltharp earned 266 total points
Comment Utility
Your SBS should look only to itself for DNS. I have seen folks use backup DC's in SBS environments but that is not how they are designed to work. I would remove the secondary DNS reference from your SBS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
Since there was a distribution group in AD, but not on SBS Console Group, I deleted the group from AD and re-created that group in SBS Console and the new group name is appearing in both Primary and Backup DCs.

Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
"Your SBS should look only to itself for DNS". ---> The reason I setup backup DC was because whenever SBS/DC goes down for maintenance, no one could access the Internet.
So I thought by creating backup DC, users could continue to use the Internet while SBS is down.

Am I wrong on this?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Coltharp
Gary Coltharp earned 266 total points
Comment Utility
You can hand out the secondary dns server in your DHCP scope but SBS should look only to itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
I am already handing out Backup DNS server.
So just remove 192.168.1.3 from Alternate DNS and keep Backup DC the same like below?

                          Primary DC                          Backup DC
                          *************                  *************
IP                       192.168.1.9                         192.168.1.3
Subnet                255.255.255.0                     255.255.255.0
Default GTWY     192.169.1.1                         192.169.1.1
Preferred DNS    192.168.1.9                         192.169.1.3
Alternate DNS      . . . .                                   192.169.1.9
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
Comment Utility
Yes, that would make SBS happier. I am assuming all of those should read on the same subnet 192.168.1/24 and that the 192.169's are typos.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
Sorry, yes 192.169.1.9 are typo - we have 192.168.1.x network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
SBS2011 DNS Server SettingHaving removed Backup DC IP address (192.168.1.3) from Primary DC (SBS2011) TCP/IP property, let me ask you this. What kinds of problems can occur if I kept 192.168.1.3 in Alternate DNS server field?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
Comment Utility
Ones like the one you were having.

The bottom line is, if your reason for having a backup DC is for servicing logins and internet requests if the SBS is out of service, then the SBS doesnt need that DNS server.  It would be out of service.

DNS is synchronized among domain integrated DNS servers without specifying them on the network adapter.

SBS was intended to be a single DC environment, for most environments a single server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
Got you. Thank you for your insight.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
Comment Utility
No problem
0