Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I would like to connect to my wordpress Mysql database

Posted on 2014-03-24
9
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
Hello,

I have a Wordpress website and I would like to connect to the MySQL database from my MySQL client on my laptop.

Is this possible and how do I do it?

Thanks

John Collins
0
Comment
Question by:johnecollins
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39950161
You need to contact your web host to see if they allow outside connections (most only allow connections from localhost) or if you can establish an ssh tunnel (not likely if you use shared hosting).

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39950212
As Dan pointed out, you need the database to allow remote connection. In my experience, most DO allow it, although that's specific to the host - you may have to request it.

If they do allow it, simply set up a new connection in your MySQL client. Set the host name to your domain name (not with the www), pop in your username, password (and possibly the database name) and click Connect.

Which client are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnecollins
ID: 39951409
Hi Dan,

Thank you for the comments it did help thank you.

Hi Chris,

Thanks for your response your contribution always helps.

 I have a GoDaddy website and I would like to upload data from my MySQL on my laptop to the MySQL on my website.

I am running MySQL 5.5.24 on my laptop and 5.0.96 on the server.

I phoned GoDaddy and the told me to check phpmyadmin to see if I can remote connect. They have also sent some information for me about remote connecting so that is most helpful and hopefully I won't be asking any more questions maybe ;-)

I Googled ODBC and found there is a MyODBC , I have some experience using ODBC in the dim and distant past. If I can remote connect do I just use ODBC and it will look like a database on my laptop?

Thanks for your responses

John
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39951423
It's quite a step up from MySQL 5.0.96 to 5.5.24. Make sure you backup your data before doing anything.

I would not bother with ODBC. You have Heidi which is free, fast and easy to use.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Stanyon
Chris Stanyon earned 1000 total points
ID: 39951437
Why do think you need ODBC?

You're using mysql, php and wordpress, so if you're doing this in code then just use the PHP mySQL libraries - PDO or mySQLi

Are you just wanting to copy the data from your laptop to your webserver en-masse.

I use a mySQL client called mySQLYog - I can open up a connection to my local server and a connection to my remote server and then just tell it to copy the tables (with or without data) between the 2 - no commands or SQL statements needed.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39951443
You'll need the community edition if you want to use SQLYog but don't want to buy the full version. The files are here: https://code.google.com/p/sqlyog/downloads/list
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnecollins
ID: 39968523
Hi Chris and Dan,

Sorry dragged off to another project and back again ;-)

Why ODBC? I was ,  ooking forward to a technology that I could feel comfortable  with because of relevant experience.

I am exporting the current data to the web MYSQL and it won't be a regular thing but a working technology would be extremely valuable.

Heidi, MYSQLYog more new technology, oh well onwards and upwards.

Thanks for your help and advices I will investigate.

John
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnecollins
ID: 40008250
Hi Chris and Dan

I have now sorted this out using Heidi and would like to thank you both for your help,
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40008291
Glad I could help!
0