Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer cannot display links in new tab or window

Posted on 2014-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,795 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
When I click on a page in Internet Explorer on a link which opens a new tab, only empty page is displayed.

When the link opens a new window, then nothing happens.

Previously the user used IE8. Problem persists even after installation of IE10.
Problem appears even if another user is logged on.
Reset of IE tried - no change
IE started without add-ons - no change

OS: Windows 7 Enterprise SP1 (x86)
IE: IE8, IE10
0
Comment
Question by:glavinfocz
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BigPapaGotti earned 2000 total points
ID: 39950251
Try to re-register all of the files associated with Internet Explorer. Go to the website listed below and download the appropriate set of files for your computer and right click on the appropriate .cmd file and click on "Run As Administrator" Be sure to have IE closed before running this. After running the CMD file test it out and let us know if it works:

http://iefaq.info/index.php?action=artikel&cat=42&id=133&artlang=en
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39950509
Run this from a command prompt with Admin privileges

regsvr32 "c:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\ieproxy.dll"
0