Solved

Pasting Formatted Value Into New Cell, Not Underlying Value

Posted on 2014-03-24
6
334 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
I have an Excel 2007 spreadsheet with a column of dates (example: 02/12/2014). I have formatted that column to reflect the day of the week, (ie. Mon, Tue, ...) I now want to copy the formatted value only and paste it into a new column. I don't want the underlying date to be part of that new column, just the day of the week.

How do I accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:JJENSEN3
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Comment Utility
Use Paste special
click on values only
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can use a formula.
=TEXT(A1, "dddd")

where A1 is a cell that contains your formatted (or unformatted, doesn't matter) data.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:JJENSEN3
Comment Utility
Using "values only" still leaves the underlying (02/12/2014) as the value in the cell. The display is correct, but I need the value to be the day of the week as well.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
@Raheman Mohammed Abdul: in this case, Paste Special->Values will get you the numeric value of the date. Not the day of the week.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JJENSEN3
Comment Utility
Works perfect. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
Glad I could help!
0