Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copy value to another sheet when condition is met

Posted on 2014-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Can somebody help me with some VBA-code that loops through a range and copies the value in a cell to another sheet when condition is met.

Example:

Check if the value of cells A1:A10 = x, if yes copy the corresponding values from B1:B10 to another sheet

Best wishes
Lars
0
Comment
Question by:LarsDyrby
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39950364
Hi,

Could you be more specific?

Sub macro()
For Each c In Range("A1:A10")
    If LCase(c) = "x" Then
        c.Offset(0, 1).Copy Destination:=Worksheets("Sheet3").Range("B" & Cells.Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Offset(1)
        c.EntireRow.Delete
    End If
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39950958
You can do this without VBA using the Advanced Filter feature.

To make a copy to another location, select that location before instigating the feature.

The destination sheet has to have the same column headers (or a selection of) as the source data.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LarsDyrby
ID: 39967183
Used the advanced filter

Thx to Rob
0