[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

office 2013 install

Posted on 2014-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Is there a way to disable the sky drive connections for a network install of Office 2013. My organization is not cloud based and has office users who get e-mail but are not allowed internet access. How can Office 2013 be installed yet not have all the cloud based integrations?
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
2 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39950254
You need to have an Internet connection to install Retail Office 2013. I got Office "365" which was in reality Office 2013 by subscription and the install is via Internet.

After that, just use it locally and do not use Sky Drive. I do that. I use it all locally on my ThinkPad and do not use SkyDrive. It works fine this way.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39950272
You can customize Office before deploying.

There's plenty of info here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee460874(v=office.15).aspx

Group Policy can be used to turn features off too with the Office 2013 admx templates.
0