Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

free .flv to html5 video converter for commercial use

Posted on 2014-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-25
Hi,
We need to convert a video made by a third party, in adobe after effect, to html5 video format.

Any one knows of a free version that can be used in a commercial site ?

Thank you !
0
Comment
Question by:ymazal_ca
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39950344
I have always used mpeg streamclip http://www.squared5.com/
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 39968956
Free is not as good as a paid for version in my humble opinion
Convert any video to HTML5!
Easy HTML5 Video is a free wizard program that helps you create HTML5 video for your website in a few clicks.
http://easyhtml5video.com/?gclid=CKfz1qeRv70CFSIMcwod1W4Apw

EasyHTML5Video is free for non-commercial websites. But if your site generates any type of income, e.g. sells products, ads, services or just represents a commercial company, you should get a commercial license.
How much is too expensive??
Unlimited Websites $69 a year
Single Website $49 a year
http://easyhtml5video.com/licenses.html
0