Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Task Scheduler to open Excel file daily

Posted on 2014-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
3,875 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
Win7 Pro, Office 2007

I would like to schedule Windows to open a specific spreadsheet daily at 8 AM.  The file path is something like X:\A A\B B\C- C.xlsm.  Also the file is password protected with a password like 123.

Can anyone assist with this?
0
Comment
Question by:drunkennoodle
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39950542
This is a basic scheduler operation and can be found at Microsoft's website

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows/schedule-task#1TC=windows-7
0
 

Author Comment

by:drunkennoodle
ID: 39951332
Thanks Ace but I'm looking for more than just how find the Task Scheduler.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
broro183 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39963452
hi,

I've done some testing & some reading and it seems that Task Scheduler can't open a password protected file. However, you could use a "helper excel file" that subsequently opens the desired file via code.
This helper workbook would have a macro named auto_open (or Workbook_Open) that would open the real
workbook (by supplying the password) and then get out of the way:
Option Explicit
Sub auto_open()
Workbooks.Open Filename:="c:\my documents\excel\book2.xls", _
password:="yourpasswordhere"
ThisWorkbook.Close savechanges:=False
End Sub

Open in new window


Here are a some of the links that I've read, they are all quite old but seem relevant:
https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/excel-macros/z-xN9HcmRm0
http://www.excelbanter.com/showpost.php?s=afbe915163fada0bb5c23fd63324dc0f&p=301786&postcount=2
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2003-excel/auto-protect-unprotect-excel-file/0239a6dd-59ae-4466-9bfe-f3161ec04162

Rob
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40017674
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0