Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.net VB.net open pdf in new browser at 100%

Posted on 2014-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Hi
I am using the following code to open a pdf file in a new browser
It opens at 143%
How do  get it to rather open at 100%

 Try
            Response.Clear()
            Dim filePath As String = "~/Resources/GREAT.pdf"
            Response.ContentType = "application/pdf"
            Response.WriteFile(filePath)
        Catch ex As Exception
            Response.Write(ex.Message)
        End Try

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39950409
Are you sure this happens to everyone, or just you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39950434
Good question. Can only speak for myself :)
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39950449
Going by the documentation, it looks you should be able to use the parameter zoom. Try appending that to your URL:

e.g.

Dim filePath As String = "~/Resources/GREAT.pdf#zoom=100"

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39950630
1
Thanks kaufmed but I get this error
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39950661
It may just be the way you have your PDF viewer configured, and not a problem with the file itself at all.  I'd look into it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39959639
thanks
0