Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Robocopy Script

Posted on 2014-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Hello Experts, I am using a Windows utility called Robocopy to copy files from one server to another machine that has an external hard drive attached as S:  The script does not run correctly.  I am not sure why it does not run correctly.  Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.   Please see attached.  Thanks Experts!
RoboPSIBU2.txt
0
Comment
Question by:submarinerssbn731
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 39950395
When I attempt to run the script I get "network name cannot be found".
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Dewrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 39950396
Change S: to S$
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39950398
Hi

What is the script not doing it suppose to do?

First glance, first row a slash to much     \\PSIBACKUP\\S

Second: \\PSIBACKUP is linked to a share (i assume) so it needs no drive letter.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 39950417
Worked like a champ!!!  Great answer!!!  Thanks!!!
0