Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding Server2012 to SBS2003 domain

Posted on 2014-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
I have an application server running Server2012 which I need to add to a SBS 2003 domain.  The 2012 server will not be running any services, other than those required by the applications.  I have been unable to add it so far using the connectcomputer web interface.
After I click 'Connect to the network now'  a blank page opens.  I am not prompted to run the nshelp file.  I already checked that DNS is set to the server, and added the site to trusted sites list, and am running IE in compatibility mode.
What am I missing?  How do I add the computer to the domain?
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 900 total points
ID: 39950407
Just join it thru Computer properties, just like you would do it on win 2003, win 2008, win 7.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ronnypot earned 900 total points
ID: 39950513
The wizard would indeed probably don't understand windows server 2012, but you can just join a server or computer to a domain using System Properties.

If you are not familiar, follow this blog post: http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/data-center/how-to-perform-four-common-tasks-in-windows-server-2012/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39950874
Good enough.  I hesitated to do that because of the golden rule of SBS which is to "Use the Wizards"  Server is joined now.  Thanks.
0