Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vmx file

Posted on 2014-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Is there anyway i an copy the vmx files from a running VM to my desktop to view?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmdude
ID: 39950446
You should just be able to download the VMX file direct from the datastore the VM is running on on to your desktop and open them in notepad to view the configuration.

browse the datastore, find the VM folder, right click and download the VMX file
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39950463
Browse Datastore, select VM, find out VMX file and then download it
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39950985
This is the error I get.
expected put message .Got: ERROR
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmdude
ID: 39951002
What version of VMware are you running? the VMX file is simply a configuration file, can you post a screen shot of the error you are receiving please?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sigreaves
ID: 39951136
This is caused by another ESXi host having a lock on the VMX file and it is preventing you from downloading the VMX file.

To work around this point the vSphere Client directly to the ESXi host that the virtual machine with the VMX file you are trying to download is running on and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39952897
sigreaves:
I tried in a same esxi host as you suggested and did now work (same error as above).
I did follow vmware kb article and used on another vm , it did work.
if it is locked ,Can I go into the vm directory via ssh and cp vmserver.vmx vmserver.vmx_backup

then open the backup files .
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sigreaves earned 2000 total points
ID: 39955620
Hi sara2000,

I wouldn't expect that to work as the lock on the file is preventing a copy of the file to your desktop.
Try shutting down the VM first and seeing if that allows you to download it.

If that doesn't work you can try these steps that I wrote on how to deal with disk locks.  The principal is the same for the vmx.

Checking for virtual machine disk locks

Should any <vm-name>-<number>.vmdk delta disks remain the next step is to see if any virtual machine disks have locks on them.  For this you can use the vmkfstools command set and have a look at the current mode of the relevant .vmdk file.
A virtual machine disk can be in one of four modes.

mode 0 = no lock.
mode 1 = is an exclusive lock.  This will be the case if the virtual machine is powered on and in use.  A powered on virtual machine will also have an up to date modification date on the .vmdk file.
mode 2 = is a read-only lock.  This will be the case of the <vm-name>-flat.vmdk  of a running virtual machine with snapshots.
mode 3 = is a multi-writer lock.  This will be the mode of the vmdk if it is used for Microsoft clusters disks or fault tolerance virtual machines.

Ensure you are in the relevant virtual machine directory and use the following actions to perform these checks.

Step 1 – Check the mode state of the virtual machine flat disk file  (<vm-name>-flat.vmdk)
 # vmkfstools -D <vm-name>-<number>.vmdk

Here is the output of the demo VM with a snapshot in place.
# vmkfstools -D Demo-VM01-flat.vmdk

Lock [type 10c00001 offset 159152128 v 123, hb offset 3244032
gen 25, mode 2, owner 00000000-00000000-0000-000000000000 mtime 1190286 nHld 1 nOvf 0]
RO Owner[0] HB Offset 3244032 50b60d57-e9cb48dc-9d82-984be10fc230
Addr <4, 346, 95>, gen 106, links 1, type reg, flags 0, uid 0, gid 0, mode 600
len 42949672960, nb 0 tbz 0, cow 0, newSinceEpoch 0, zla 3, bs 1048576

As you can see the base disk is in read only mode because all changes are currently being written to the snapshot delta disk.
If I run the same command on the snapshot delta disk I get the following.

# vmkfstools -D Demo-VM01-000001-delta.vmdk

Lock [type 10c00001 offset 262713344 v 152, hb offset 3244032
gen 25, mode 1, owner 50b60d57-e9cb48dc-9d82-984be10fc230 mtime 1190281 nHld 0 nOvf 0]
Addr <4, 598, 134>, gen 147, links 1, type reg, flags 0, uid 0, gid 0, mode 600
len 86016, nb 1 tbz 0, cow 0, newSinceEpoch 0, zla 1, bs 1048576

This disk is in exclusive lock mode because the virtual machine is switched on and is being used to write the changes to.   You can see which host has the lock on this virtual machine disk by looking at the MAC address given after the word, owner.

Step 2 – Shut the virtual machine down to see if the lock gets released
Here is the output following a shutdown of the virtual machine.

# vmkfstools -D Demo-VM01-flat.vmdk

Lock [type 10c00001 offset 159152128 v 124, hb offset 3244032
gen 25, mode 0, owner 00000000-00000000-0000-000000000000 mtime 1190723 nHld 0 nOvf 0]
Addr <4, 346, 95>, gen 106, links 1, type reg, flags 0, uid 0, gid 0, mode 600
len 42949672960, nb 0 tbz 0, cow 0, newSinceEpoch 0, zla 3, bs 1048576

As you can see the mode is 0 on the demonstration virtual machine meaning that the machine disk is not locked by another device.  Once the mode is 0 you should be able to take a snapshot and remove a snapshot successfully.

Step 3 – Forcefully remove the lock
If you find that the mode is anything other than 0 then another device is locking the disk.  This may be another host or depending on your backup software may be your backup server.  If the file is still locked you should see the MAC address of the owner.  If you find that it is your backup server that corresponds to the MAC address restarting the backup server should release the lock.  If it is another host then you will need to unregister the virtual machine from the current host and re-register it on the host with the corresponding MAC address.  Once you have registered it on the appropriate host try and power it on.  If it still fails check if the virtual machine still has a World ID assigned to it on the host identified as the owner of the lock.

# esxcli vm process list

Demo-VM01
World ID: 3657905
Process ID: 0
VMX Cartel ID: 3670192
UUID: 42 36 06 d4 0f 1b 35 61-17 aa f9 4b 8d 6c e1 78
Display Name: Demo-VM01
Config File: /vmfs/volumes/4fe306c8-b1c504a6-a734-984be10fb3e4/Demo-VM01/Demo-VM01.vmx

The world ID number (3657905) is the Virtual Machine Monitor (VMM) for vCPU 0.  Run the following command to force the virtual machine to stop by killing the process.

# esxcli vm process kill --type soft --world-id 3657905

Should you find that you are not able to see the virtual machine name when running this command this is because the virtual machine is not running on this host.
If this is the case or you are not able to kill the process you can restart the management agent or reboot the host to release the lock.

It is worth noting that you can use the k command in esxtop to kill a running virtual machine process. SSH to the host and perform the following.

Step 1 – Run esxtop by typing esxtop
Step 2 -Press c to switch to the CPU resource utilization screen (This is the default view)
Step 3 -Press Shift+f to display the list of fields
Step 4 -Press c to add the column for the Leader World ID
Step 5 -Identify the target virtual machine by its Name and Leader World ID (LWID)
Step 6 -Press k
Step 7 -At the World to kill prompt, type in the Leader World ID from step 5 and press Enter
Step 8  -Wait up to 30 seconds and validate that the process is no longer listed
0