Solved

Shortcut to Powershell

Posted on 2014-03-24
6
338 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Hello expert,

Getting started with Powershell.
(Any tips on good tutorial would be helpful.)
Working with command console.
http://www.powershellpro.com/powershell-tutorial-introduction/tutorial-windows-powershell-console/
It says to create a shortcut to the Command Console on desktop.
When I do Start, Run, Powershell I get the nice blue screen with
Windows PowerShell
Copyright <C> 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved
PS C:\USers\allen.pitts

So right click on desktop New>Shortcut. Then paste in the
path to the exe
C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\powershell.exe
Give it a name and OK
But when I click the shortcut I get a black screen that says
Windows PowerShell
Copyright <C> 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved
PS C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0

Am, I in the same place? Why the difference?

Thanks.

Allen in Dallas
0
Comment
Question by:9apit
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39950458
Hi

Why not go to start-> search-> powershell and rightclick the icon that appears to the desktop and select create shortcut here?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39950496
never forget to execute with run as administrator option.

right click on shortcut, select option run as administrator
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39950498
point to Powershell_ise.exe instead of powershell.exe

Powershell_ise is a GUI based while powershell.exe is command based.

You can use the intellisense from the gui version ie (powershell_ise.exe)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 500 total points
ID: 39950514
The difference is just using the background color and text color when you see the blue screen at the background when run from the start-> programs
You can change the colors if you right click -> properties -> colors etc

on the other hand, when you run powershell.exe from the "C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0"  it is without any colors.
No difference in functionality. they both pointing to same powershell.exe file
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39950753
See my posts in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/Powershell/Q_28248349.html for a full explanation.  It all comes down to the properties of the shortcut.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:9apit
ID: 39951079
See now. Can change the command line properties with the shortcut attributes.
0