Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server HEalth check script

Posted on 2014-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,869 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Hello is there any recommendation by Microsoft or you guy have for server health check monthly or weekly any idea will be deeply appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:SunProIt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1500 total points
ID: 39950476
Are you looking this ?

Server Health Check
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39950561
Hi,

do you mean by update and vulnerability assessment, if yes then you can use MBSA.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=7558
0
 

Author Comment

by:SunProIt
ID: 39951094
I have looked at the server health check script I am looking to do a health check on server 2008, and server 2003 server before I update them from SCCM 2007 DP to SCCM 2012 DP since we ran into issues the first couple we did RPC service issue and all got resolved after reboot but we can't reboot all 500 servers need a health check script to make the process better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SunProIt
ID: 39951100
Also any suggestion for monthly health check for SQL servers.
Thanks
0