?
Solved

Ads Appear in Chrome with Conduit Search Engine

Posted on 2014-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
I have a client with a few XP Pc's left. One has Chrome installed. I went to download some driver updates last week and found she was using Chrome and had ads being displayed when I did a search for the driver I needed.

I've seen this with Chrome before and it appears to happen more often with Chrome than IE. I checked Add/remove programs but couldn't find anything listed that appeared to be the culprit. I ran a quick scan of SuperAntiSpyware but nothing was found. Symantec Endpoint Protection doesn't see anything either.

1. How do I stop this from occurring?
2. How do I clean it up.
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 668 total points
ID: 39950505
have you tried step by step guide to uninstall


Remove Conduit Search
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 668 total points
ID: 39950519
You probably to make sure is completely removed; "Conduit Search – Virus Removal Guide"
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BigPapaGotti
BigPapaGotti earned 664 total points
ID: 39950569
I've had a lot of success with running the following program to remove ads from web browsers especially when removal guides do not seem to work. The program is called ADWCleaner and the link to download this free software is below.

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39950835
Thanks for the suggestions. I will log in this evening when the client is closed and try the removal process.
0