Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V VM in a Running-Critical State

Posted on 2014-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
3,205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have 6 vm's running on Server 2008 r2.  Two of the vm's are running in critical state. When I log into them and check event logs all appears normal. This just started to occur out of the blue a day or so ago. I have powered them off and back on and this did not help.  the vhd files are running on a local D drive and I have verified the paths.  

Any suggestions?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Bills122
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39950516
this report error when HyperV host not able to connect virtual machine configuration files.

can you check it out if configuration files are available for those VM

More info
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 750 total points
ID: 39950555
Check your Event Logs. Specifically the Administrative Events under Custom Views and under Applications and Services Log for Hyper-V.

What do they say specifically?

Philip
0