Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vb6 On Error Resume Next enforcement throughout the whole vb project (Global)

Posted on 2014-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Is there a way to enforce "On Error Resume Next" throughout the whole vb project (Global) ?  So that if any Run-time errors are encountered the system will keep running instead of coming to a complete end.
0
Comment
Question by:tesla764
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 39950614
as by the specs:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa266173%28v=vs.60%29.aspx
Enables an error-handling routine and specifies the location of the routine within a procedure; can also be used to disable an error-handling routine.

and as far as I know, there is no such thing for the full project ...
you have to add this line for each procedure/function
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Matti
Matti earned 1000 total points
ID: 39950645
There is no global option in this, need to paste On Error Resume Next  on first line on every sub and event and function.  This kill all error handling, compiller might have better options to do it global as I assume there is some unexplained problem now. Note that this program can not in most cases be ported to .NET as structures are different like catch...try are error handling locig.

Matti
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tesla764
ID: 39950667
Thanks, that is very helpful.
0