Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Access 2010 How to automatically enter the year when entering day and month in text box

Posted on 2014-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
I have a client that wants to streamline data entry for date fields in text boxes. They want to type in the day and month and then press enter to automatically display the current year and complete the date field.
0
Comment
Question by:pabrann
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 400 total points
ID: 39950602
you can get the current year with

=year(date())
or

=year(now())
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 1600 total points
ID: 39950606
This is the default behavior if you do not use input masks.  I never use input masks for dates.  I find them clunky and they require the user to enter the entire date.  They also prevent the use of the date picker.  As long as a field is defined as a date data type, Access will not accept invalid data in the field.

Typing in 3/24 {tab} will result in 3/24/2014 as a date.

I don't like using enter to tab to the next field.  That's probably a hang-up from using a typewriter but {Enter} means new line to any one old enough to remember typing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pabrann
ID: 39950629
Thank you both very much.
0