Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Coldfusion Decerialize

Posted on 2014-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
I decerialize the CF structures. and it works just fine. Now I am decerializing the the string but structure works and the other one does not. I am getting an error message

JSON parsing failure at character 4:'R' in "{"RUBRICTITLE":"test rubric22","OBSERVESELF":1,"INPERSON":0,"USENOTOBSERVED":1,"TRIGGERDAYS":0,"FIXEDDUEDATE":"","REPEATPERIOD":0,"DUEDATERULE":0,"ASSIGNMENTNAME":"msg test 1 - self","MAXPOINTS":3,"ASSIGNMENTTYPE":0,"ANONYMOUS":0,"RUBRICASSIGNMENTID":47}"
0
Comment
Question by:erikTsomik
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39951186
If that's your real JSON string, it's because the string is enclosed in double quotes, so it's not valid JSON.

(quote){"RUBRICTITLE":"test rubric22",.... ,"RUBRICASSIGNMENTID":47}(quote)

Remove them and it will parse correctly:

<cfsavecontent variable="text">{"RUBRICTITLE":"test rubric22","OBSERVESELF":1,"INPERSON":0,"USENOTOBSERVED":1,"TRIGGERDAYS":0,"FIXEDDUEDATE":"","REPEATPERIOD":0,"DUEDATERULE":0,"ASSIGNMENTNAME":"msg test 1 - self","MAXPOINTS":3,"ASSIGNMENTTYPE":0,"ANONYMOUS":0,"RUBRICASSIGNMENTID":47}</cfsavecontent>
<cfdump var="#deserializeJSON(text)#">
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 39952324
Check your json string with json parser:

http://jsonlint.com/

Just checked, This is your valid JSON Format:

{
    "RUBRICTITLE": "test rubric22",
    "OBSERVESELF": 1,
    "INPERSON": 0,
    "USENOTOBSERVED": 1,
    "TRIGGERDAYS": 0,
    "FIXEDDUEDATE": "",
    "REPEATPERIOD": 0,
    "DUEDATERULE": 0,
    "ASSIGNMENTNAME": "msg test 1 - self",
    "MAXPOINTS": 3,
    "ASSIGNMENTTYPE": 0,
    "ANONYMOUS": 0,
    "RUBRICASSIGNMENTID": 47
}

Open in new window


Just remove quotes from the start and the end
0