?
Solved

AD Folder and File security

Posted on 2014-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-25
I have a very large file that the permissions are corrupted.  When I open the folder permissions, they are blank.  I am able to take ownership of the files/folders and then give myself permissions.

However, the sub folders are not inheriting the permissions of the parent folder.  It would take days or longer to start at the file level and work my way up to fix permissions.

Since this isn't working in MS, is there a tool that I can use to fix this.
0
Comment
Question by:sfletcher1959
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sfletcher1959
ID: 39950628
I meant to say this is a very large folder with multiple folders several levels deep.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 39950731
Can you restore to folder from backup with Security?  If so .. restore back to a known good backup and verify your permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfletcher1959
ID: 39950750
Tried that, but it still had the same security issue.  I can go to each folder, subfolder and file and set the permissions to everyone.  And I have done that on a couple folders.  But this data server has hundreds of folders and close to a million files.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:smithandandersen
ID: 39950967
On the root folder>properties>security>advanced button>change permissions>check replace all child object permissions with inheritable permissions from this object
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfletcher1959
ID: 39950980
I get access denied as it starts the permissions change.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
stu29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39951201
Are you dealing with multiple shares or just one share with multiple permission levels inside?

Do you know if you have a known good backup with the correct permissions?  Try to restore again to a different location and see if you permissions are intact.  If this works then un-share your folder, delete the original, and then restore the known good retore with permission, then re-share.
0