?
Solved

QR  codes

Posted on 2014-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use office 2007.  I am trying to enter data of books into the database.  once entered, I would like to have some sort of a barcode  and to retrieve this book onto the screen,  I could scan the barcode. this will might be a better way of typing the title or isbn to search.  Also many of these books do not have the isbn bar code on the book or anywhere on it.
Can the experts advise what is the best strategy to use for this.  
Probably somke sort of bar code that even cell phones are capable of using.  Is QR codes the answer, if yes, can u please point me where I can look up the documentation for someone who has no knowledge about this.  Thank u
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 39953177
Are you trying to use the bar code(s) for entering data or for retrieving data?
If a user has a bar code, wouldn't they already have the book?   This is the part of your problem description that makes the least sense to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39953346
I intend to enter the data of the book into an Access db and then when I have to update the data, instead of searching by title or isbn number, which involve typing, I am thinking of scanning the bar code which will bring up the record for my editing.  Sldo domr og yhr books have very close titles, thus making sure the correct is displayed for editing a bit more cumbersome.    Is this a good idea or just not worth the effort. thank u.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 39953802
How are you going to print and look up the bar code?  You could have an entire book of bar codes, just to be able to locate the book.

I don't see a problem with keyboard lookups.  This has been a reliable method for many years.

If you want to add phonetic search capabilities to your application, then that might help with spelling errors.  I am not familiar with "Sldo domr og yhr books", so I can't put the difficulty of book differentiation in any context.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Berkson Wein earned 2000 total points
ID: 39954329
If I'm understanding your question correctly, here's what I'd do:

For initial entry:
a) if a book has a barcode, you'll scan that and use it as a record locator and
b) if a book does not have a barcode, you'll create a random unique string and print that in barcode form onto a sticker

To lookup a book with the book in hand, you scan either the barcode from the cover or the sticker, which will enter that string into the database and look it up using the record locator.

Would that work?

I would not use QR codes, instead, I'd consider EAN13 barcodes, which is the same format books use on their ISBN barcodes.  These easily take a string and convert into a linear barcode.  You'd need to be sure that custom barcodes you create to not overlap any real ISBN.    You could either find the ISBN for the book and then print its barcode, or make something up and indicate on the label that it's a CUSTOM code and not true ISBN.  You'd use a different search field for custom codes so there's no chance of overlap.

See http://www.idautomation.com/barcode-faq/isbn/#Create_Bar_Code_for_Book for more info.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39954623
In response to Weinberk, thank u for an awesome response and solution.  Now I can get started.  Thank again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39954624
Awesome response, thank u and well done.
0