Solved

ad users and computers days since last login

Posted on 2014-03-24
11
463 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
IS ther days since last login information in ad users and computers accurate? Or is it specific to a certain domain controller (or is it checking through all DC's for this data?)
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 125 total points
ID: 39950714
Depends on your definition of accurate and how timely you want your data to be. For your reading pleasure:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/04/15/the-lastlogontimestamp-attribute-what-it-was-designed-for-and-how-it-works.aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 125 total points
ID: 39950720
lastlogontimestamp is replicated and is accurate between 9-14 days.  More on that here

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/04/15/the-lastlogontimestamp-attribute-what-it-was-designed-for-and-how-it-works.aspx

lastlogon is accurate but it is not replicated so there are tools and scripts that will query lastlogon on each DC and get the most recent date.

Thanks


Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39950847
Is lastlogontimestamp what aduc is using when querying "days since last logon"
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39951522
guys?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39952734
are you still monitoring this question, I was unsure whether you are saying ADUC uses the lastlogintimestamp when using the "days since last login" query option,
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ssmith81
ssmith81 earned 125 total points
ID: 39953170
There are two value you can check:

-lastlogon
-lastlogontimestamp

The problem with lastlogon is that it is an attribute that does not replicate. So you would need to check the value on all domain controllers and retain the latest value.
Lastlogontimestamp is an attribute that does replicate but is not updated unless the previous login was more than 14 days earlier.
The above link looks good to understand the concern.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39953236
which attribute is ADUC using?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39955533
I still dont know which attribute ADUC is reporting on, can anyone confirm? The question was specific to ADUC which nobody has covered as yet.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ssmith81
ID: 39955570
So, Have you checked user accounts attribute ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39955674
I can see the date related fields in the users "attribute editor" tab, but dont see how I can include those fields in an ADUC query?

And back to the quetion, when defining a new query in ADUC, there is a "days since last logon" option, where you can select 30, 90, 120 etc. I want to no which field its basing that on, is it lastlogon, or lastlogontimestamp
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:michaelalphi
michaelalphi earned 125 total points
ID: 39958234
Hi Pma,
Though the link suggested by smith has very nice explained about.
However, You can access ArcFM utility tools by right-clicking features in the Attribute Editor.
Check this : http://resources.arcfmsolution.com/10.1/DesktopUsing/Attribute_Editor.html
For your second concern, yes it is lastlogon.
This article determine better to understand the difference between both "lst logon" and "lastlogontimestamp " :http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/04/15/the-lastlogontimestamp-attribute-what-it-was-designed-for-and-how-it-works.aspx
0