Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 DAG Cluster Timeouts

Posted on 2014-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-24
We experience frequent failovers on our DAG which are spread across multiple data Centers.
cluster /prop SameSubnetDelay=2000:DWORD
cluster /prop CrossSubnetDelay=4000:DWORD
cluster /prop CrossSubnetThreshold=10:DWORD
cluster /prop SameSubnetThreshold=10:DWORD

Has anyone amended the 2000/4000 values above to a greater value and if so, were there any adverse affects?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AshlingGarry
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39951262
I would suggest you to try above config first and check the result. Then you can look to increase. Or disable the automatic failover. Check this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27612017.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:AshlingGarry
ID: 39951519
Thanks for the info. We are aware of this as an option, but we need to provide a HA environment, so we need to leave the auto failover enabled.
Are you aware if if is possible to increase the cluster settings to higher than that listed above?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 39951560
I don't think you can configure anything above 4000 as that is the maximum value. For more info
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj151927%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
http://www.expta.com/2011/11/adjusting-exchange-2010-dag-failover-in.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40848188
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0