Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Services Publish Remote Desktop Connection to different computer

Posted on 2014-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
I have recently installed RDS on a new server in our organization.  I have all components installed and have successfully published several remoteapp programs without issue.

I was wondering if it is possible or designed to publish RDC connections to physical computers in the domain.

Scenario,

We have several remote users that leverage Logmein to connect to their work computers from home.  Can I get functionality similar to this in RDS.  I.e. publish a link to their work computer through RDS.  That way I can give all remote users access to the RD Gateway and they can login and see their physical PC in RD Web access.

Also, if this is possible would this require a RDS cal since they already are licensed to connect to their remote desktop?

Thanks!

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:SynsorIT
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 600 total points
ID: 39952499
Don't know if it is possible with RDP. (I think not)
but it is an integrated feature from citrix XenDesktop.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1400 total points
ID: 39952583
To do what you can do, publish your RD gateway server on internet and ask users to access there work computers through RDP via RD gateway server
You do have to install internal CA server and need to install RDP certificate on all client computers to avoid certificate errors
Also you need to enable RDP on those client computers

Check below links
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd983941(v=ws.10).aspx
http://redmondmag.com/articles/2013/12/24/rd-gateway-in-windows-server.aspx

Mahesh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SynsorIT
ID: 39953416
Mahesh,

The links provided are very helpful, but what I do not understand how to do is "ask users to access there work computers through RDP via RD gateway server".

How do I set up their computers on the RD Gateway server?

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:SynsorIT
ID: 39953425
Never mind!

I see the tab for remote desktop in "RD Web Access" page.

Thanks, for the help
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 39953613
You do need RDS CALs if you use any RDS component, including RD Gateway.
http://m.windowsitpro.com/networking/q-do-i-need-buy-rds-cal-remotely-connect-my-desktop-over-remote-desktop-protocol

You can also find the information directly from Microsoft.
0