Solved

vlan routing on HP switches

Posted on 2014-03-24
19
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
Hi Experts,

we are using some HP switches in our network environment.
Now I have to create some vlans and the routing of it.
Please can you help me in this case ?

We use the following HP Switches:
ProCurve Switch 2510G-24
ProCurve Switch 2510G-48
ProCurve Switch 4208vl
HP E2910al-24G Switch
ProCurve Switch 4204vl
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 13
  • 5
19 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigPapaGotti
ID: 39950757
What is is that you are looking to do. Do you need to come up with a VLAN implementation plan and roll this out to switches? Is this plan already drawn up and need rolled out to the existing infrastructure? Do you need help assigning different ports to VLANS or do you need help enabling InterVLAN Routing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39950802
Untl now there is no plan.
But I need all the commands to setup the vlan´s.
With Cisco I have done it in the past but here it is different.
First I need some test between vlans and the rest of the infrstructure.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39951602
Do you have different IP subnets?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39952564
yes I have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39952730
do you have a short description about it with the main commands ?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39952915
GUI is "HP toptools"
It is hard to tell if now thay prefer cisco or HP commands, so check backup...

Mostly user ports will be assigned to some VLAN as default while interconnefct and router ports will have multiple vlans to choose.

You can start with defining one VLAN on some switch and populate it around, then add other vlan for some subnet etc (mind your own port ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39955894
ok cool, where to download this tool ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39966573
ok cool, where to download this tool ?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39966710
In HP site enter product code J2569R
Maybe they ask you for switch seriual number maybe they let you download right away,
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39966757
ok thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39972560
can you explain in detail, what can I do with the TOPTOOLS ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39998454
can you explain in detail, what can I do with the TOPTOOLS ?
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 39998697
configure switch and export configuration
then edit configuration text file and deploy on other switches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40014261
so I can use the TOPTOOLS to

configure the switches
export the configs

Right ?
Thats all ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40027343
so I can use the TOPTOOLS to

configure the switches
export the configs

Right ?
Thats all ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40042069
do I have to install TOPTOOLS on a server or also on a workstation ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40415363
no answer anymore :-(
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40415364
no answer anymore :-(
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40415547
I think for switches that old you need XP mode, but h=generally config tools run on either admin's workstation, or a Terminal Server shared by all admins. Your choice, you know.
0