Solved

Office 365 vs. Exchange 2010 calender sharing

Posted on 2014-03-24
7
429 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Hi Experts,

We have 2 customers who wants to share a ressource (meeting room) between an Office 365 and an on-premise Exchange 2010.

They want to be able (on both sides) to read and write in the calender of the meeting room.

They don't share AD or anything else...

Any ideas if this is possible?
0
Comment
Question by:md_nemits
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 39950765
Is it a hybrid deployment of Exchange?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39950838
0
 

Author Comment

by:md_nemits
ID: 39951284
Thanks Vasil - we use Exchange 2010 and not 2013 - but I guess its basically the same way to set it up :-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:md_nemits
ID: 39951287
@David:
Its not a hybrid solution - its 2 separate customers with 2 different installations (one in Office 365 and one in a local Exchange 2010).
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 39951313
Just use the drop down menu on top to get the Exchange 2010 version :)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638083(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39951347
Yeah, you just need to make sure each side is set up with a connection to the MS Federated Gateway, http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298055%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx and its sub-pages have instructions for 2010. They're pretty similar for Office 365/2013, but you can get those instructions here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj657462%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
Office 365 may have this set up by default, so you may not need to do anything on that side. (Not 100% sure). Once that is done, you need to create a sharing policy and organizational trust between the two environments.

Now, the problem is that you probably aren't going to be able to modify the calendars unless you belong to the same organization as the calendar. You *might* be able to allow editing if you add write permissions to anonymous and/or default permissions on the calendar itself, but I haven't been able to test that yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:md_nemits
ID: 39951354
Thanks abcbrown2010 - will look into it :-)
0