Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wordpress upgrades

Posted on 2014-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
I would like to hear some opinions and I'm not sure how I would grade the answers. If experts think this kind  of question is not appropriate, let me know.
I maintain several Wordpress sites and yesterday I upgraded a site to 3.8.1 and as a result a crucial plugin stopped working. I tried to solve the problem myself and with the plugin support page, but didn't succeed. Anyways, this got me wondering if this isn't a major disadvantage to using Wordpress? Although most of the sites I've built are over version 3, I've been very lazy about updating them and now I'm a little afraid to do so. It seems like it will involve an enormous amount of time.
Because several of the sites I manage are located on a windows server, updating is more than just hitting a button and becomes somewhat time-consuming. In addition reading the update information for wordpress and the various plugin versions in order to decide whether it's necessary also becomes very time-consuming.
Do other open source cms's also suggest these kinds of frequent updates?
Is there another perspective on this that I'm unaware of?
I'd appreciate any feedback about this.
0
Comment
Question by:avir
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:costanos
ID: 39950746
You really just need to keep current with the updates, not let a bunch go and then try to do it as a batch.  I have run sites with 20 plugins before and as long as you do them on a regular basis I was fine..  And if a plugin wasnt compatible with the new wordpress version I just found a replacement.

Just always check compatibility and make sure you also keep up with backups, so if something does go wrong during an update you can just revert to the backup.  DB and posts.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39950804
Plugins should update as frequently as WordPress does, if not more frequently. If a plugin is not keeping pace with WordPress, it's time to find a replacement.

As the Expert above said, the best thing you can do is keep everything current and not let things get several versions behind.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avir
ID: 39951107
Thanks for the feedback. I figure that with 3 extensive sites sitting on a Windows server and each site has 5-10 plugins it will take me about a day per month to keep everything updated. That involves a certain amount of organization and discipline to keep up, but I guess that is the price to pay for the ease and versatility of using Wordpress. I was just wondering if other systems also have the same requirements of continual updates.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 39952262
it will take me about a day per month to keep everything updated

Less.  Look into Manage WP:

https://managewp.com/plans-and-pricing

It's super cheap at three sites and will let you handle upgrades and a bunch of other tasks much faster than going through each site one at a time.  I'm using it with 50+ sites...it's the only way to stay sane.

That involves a certain amount of organization and discipline to keep up

See above.

I was just wondering if other systems also have the same requirements of continual updates.

Drupal and Joomla don't update quite as frequently but that doesn't mean much.  WordPress devs are committed to releasing one to three major releases per year and as many security fixes at they need (typically one to two per major release).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:avir
ID: 39952521
Thanks for the great tip. It looks like it might really help me out.
0