Solved

Adobe Serial Number

Posted on 2014-03-24
9
859 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Anyone know how to recover the serial number from Adobe Pro and Standard from the installed application? Trying to cross-reference serial numbers installed with the website what's downloaded on which computer.
0
Comment
Question by:WORKS2011
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39950766
They claim to be able to recover Acrobat/Photoshop/CS keys: http://recover-keys.com/

It's the commercial version of MJB Keyfinder.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39950768
The excellent (free!) Belarc Advisor shows it:
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

I ran it last week. It has a Software Licenses section. Here's what its output looks like for Acrobat:

Adobe Systems - Adobe Acrobat X Standard - English, Français, Deutsch 1234-5678-1234-5678-1234-5678

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39950791
Sadly, the free version of Belarc Advisor is not allowed for commercial purposes:

Q: Can I purchase a license to run the Belarc Advisor on my corporate network, or my customer's network?

A: We do not permit use of the Belarc Advisor for commercial purposes, however we suggest that you take a look at our products, which we do license for commercial use.
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html#faq
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39950850
Which version(s) are you trying to identify?

If they are X or better don't waste your money the Keys cannot be recovered from the registry (they are not there) the activation processsimply passes the key used through and doesn't store anything other than the fact a valid key was used.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_28361249.html

From an auditing perspective activated copies of X or XI should match what you have on your online account but you won't be able to identify which machine was activated with which key.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39950862
Yep, sad, but true. Their BelManage product is for commercial purposes:
http://www.belarc.com/belmanage.html

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39950947
...any ideas outside of Belarc.

Registry hacks, WMI scripts, etc...?
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 39950982
I haven't tried this myself, but I've been on other threads here at EE where Experts have recommended SIW (System Information for Windows):
http://www.gtopala.com/

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 40000797
thank you
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40000812
You're welcome.
0