Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

the pre-login handshake

Posted on 2014-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
10,707 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
I have been getting this same error a few times. All my code does is calling a store procedure and have it returns somedata.  Any thoughts on this error?

System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException (0x80131904): Connection Timeout Expired.  The timeout period elapsed while attempting to consume the pre-login handshake acknowledgement.  This could be because the pre-login handshake failed or the server was unable to respond back in time.  The duration spent while attempting to connect to this server was - [Pre-Login] initialization=16360; handshake=6680;  ---> System.ComponentModel.Win32Exception (0x80004005): The wait operation timed out
   at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalConnection.OnError(SqlException exception, Boolean breakConnection, Action`1 wrapCloseInAction)
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39950776
Is it just sporadic or all the time?
Is port 1443 open on the servers firewall?
Is IPv6 enabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 39950788
Is it just sporadic or all the time?   -  this is sporadic
Is port 1443 open on the servers firewall?  - yes
Is IPv6 enabled   - How do I check this?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39950822
Start > Control Panel > Network and Sharing Center.
Click Local Area Connection
In the new window click Properties
Check IPv6 is checked
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 39950863
Yes, it is checked.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39950880
Is there anything else bogging the server down?
Are you running long queries?
Is the DB getting locked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 39995052
It is ok now. Our admin took care of it.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40337829
Any chance you can share what the resolution was?
0