Solved

DSIM question

Posted on 2014-03-24
6
543 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
I’m sure this is something not too difficult w/ DISM, but I can mount, add packages, & un mount w/ the commit option; however, my wonder/problem after the updates are done & un mounted, how exactly do you put the updated install.wim in action?

I copy all the files off the USB drive Windows is installed from to the C drive. I create a folder called source, mount the wim from that folder to a folder called mount. I make a folder called ups, which is where I put all of my updates.

I’ve tried copying the whole updated install.wim to the USB drive replacing the old install.wim, but when I install Windows again none of the updates are integrated. When I run Windows update the same # of updates are available to download before I did the update.

I’ve copied the whole entire updated folders/file included install.wim, but none of the integrated updates are included using this method either.

I’ve surfed the internet about putting the updated install.wim into action but haven’t found anything that seems relevant to the issue I’m having. I see no build ISO w/ the DISM command(s).

I’ve tried the GUI DISM tool also but same thing as far as updates go. Using either DSIM or GUI DISM say the updates were successful.

Does the wim file itself update, just the mounted folders, or both? I download the particular update file from microsoft, the msu file, & I've also tried a few cab files but no luck w/ either.

I know wintoolkit & stuff like that is out there but just want to get the hang w/ DISM.
Does anyone know how I put the updated install.wim file into use? I’d seems to me in the first place you just can’t copy updated files & image & consider that to work.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kevluck373
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 39952577
I presume your Ups folder is not within your Mount folder?

What method and syntax are you using to install the updates into the mounted WIM?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James Haywood
ID: 39952608
Are you using these commands to inject your windows updates?

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff794819(v=winembedded.60).aspx

To use the updated wim you just need to ensure it is named install.wim and placed into the sources folder on the media.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevluck373
ID: 39954591
Seems weird, but DISM did work for me this time.

Instead of copying all the files & folders to a folder I just copied the install.wim file.
When I did the orginal install there were 109 critical updates left; however, today when I did the updates, installed Windows w/ the new install.wim, I then saw 151 updates; this is the weird part to me.

I downloaded 12 out of the 151 updates, used DSIM to add the packages, reinstalled w/ the new wim. & there were 139 left.

I guess I integrated the correct update to allow all the 151 updates to be shown?

I'm been playing w/ the expand command trying to convert IE 11.exe to a msu file but no luck yet. Is there another way to convert exe to msu?

I assume DISM can work w/ user accounts to some extent. After Windows is installed, created an account during setup, I can't use the DISM until I re enable the Administrator account.

Is there a way to stop the administrator account being disabled w/ DISM?

Thanks
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James Haywood
ID: 39956737
The user/administrator account options are set using an answer file rather than DISM.

For IE11 you need to download the .cab versions rather than .exe.

http://download.microsoft.com/download/8/F/8/8F889503-72DF-4CB0-A34F-82C56C53FF2F/Windows6.1-KB2841134-x64.cab

http://download.microsoft.com/download/8/F/8/8F889503-72DF-4CB0-A34F-82C56C53FF2F/Windows6.1-KB2841134-x86.cab
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevluck373
ID: 39957441
Thanks the cab version worked great!

I've surfed a lot trying to find a framework 4.5 cab file but no luck w/ that.

Does anyone know how to get a cab of framework 4.5 or some extension that dism can use to integrate framework 4.5?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James Haywood earned 75 total points
ID: 39957567
.net is a different beast. I don't think you can install using DISM. It would be a script/batch file.
0