Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IPSec VPN between Sonicwall (DDNS) and AWS

Posted on 2014-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,558 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
My SonicWALL WAN interface has dynamic IP. I have configured the SonicWALL with Dyn.com. I can access the SonicWALL using DDNS.

I would like to create a Site-to-site VPN with AWS VPC.

I have a documentation with steps to configure the Site-to-Site VPN between AWS and SonicWALL. Unfortunately that requires Static IP at SonicWALL WAN interface.

Is it possible to create Site-to-Site VPN between SonicWALL and AWS VPC using DDNS at SonicWALL end.

Thanks for your valuable advice.
0
Comment
Question by:Miftaul
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BigPapaGotti
BigPapaGotti earned 400 total points
ID: 39950828
Have you tried simply using the DynamicDNS name in place of the Static IP address in your documentation?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39950858
In AWS, its not allowing me to enter DDNS name as Peer IP.   I have setup few VPN using ddns between SonicWALL devices, and it worked. But in AWS, I don't find the option. I must be missing something.
AWS.JPG
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
N-W earned 1600 total points
ID: 39955274
Unfortunately AWS only supports connecting VPNs to either a static IP or dynamically learned route (through BGP).

You'll need to get a static public IP to connect to AWS via a VPN.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39956189
Thanks for the info.
0