Solved

Can't reinstall Windows Server 2003 from CD

Posted on 2014-03-24
6
304 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
I am trying to rebuild a server that "crashed" out windows SharePoint services 3.0 install after a Windows update. The goal is to just reinstall everything and then upload the database files that were saved off the machine prior.

Unfortunately, I'm having issues getting the server to boot to my install disk I placed in the CD-ROM drive.

I have even gone into the BIOS and forced the boot to CD-ROM and disabled other boot options and it still only boots to the hard drive.

Is there some other setting I need to change so I can boot to my OS install disk?
0
Comment
Question by:jb61264
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39950856
does the cd boot on another system?
does a different known good cd boot on this system?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bas2754
ID: 39950859
Based on the OS version, it would seem this system might have some age on it?  It may be that the CD / DVD drive on the system is not properly functioning which would prevent it from booting.  Another issue may be the media you are booting from.

Can you:

1. Test the Windows 2003 boot disk on a system with a known good working CD / DVD drive?
2. Try to boot another CD in the server (I often download Ubuntu for this purpose)?

If it turns out it is the drive that is a problem, a quick solution would be to use an external USB CD / DVD provided the BIOS supports booting from USB.  If you do not have an external USB drive and the system does support booting from USB media, you can also try to create a bootable USB Flash drive using a utility such as WinToFlash (http://wintoflash.com/download/en/ - note - I have never used this particular utility).

The next step(s) would be determined by the results of the above steps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb61264
ID: 39951043
Interestingly, I can start the install disk from the server when it is booted up to Windows 2003 (which is its current OS)...but when it begins the install process, a message pops up about the OS currently installed being newer than the one I'm trying to install and doesn't let me do anything else...so I'm sure the disk drive is working on this server. Also, I just put the install disk to another server and it gave me the message "Press any key to boot from the CD" and proceeds to start the installation process.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
SneekCo earned 250 total points
ID: 39951434
There are different versions of 2003 server. Sound as if you are trying to use a previous version to what is installed. You could format the hard disk first and then proceed with the installation.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 250 total points
ID: 39951477
make sure the media isn't 2003 R2
sharepoint services 3.0 doesn't have 2003 R2 listed for system requirements so may not work with R2
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SneekCo
ID: 40032177
Thanks - hope that helped you out.
0