Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I create an independent repository for policies in Windows 2012?

Posted on 2014-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Hi there!

I have a crossdomain made by two windows server to test its features and problems.

I would like to have an independent group policy repository on the Windows Server 2012.

How can I achieve this?

Do you have any suggested reads  / tutorials?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ltpitt
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39950986
When you say independent do you mean that you want it 100% completely separate?   Are they in different domains....not sure what you meant by cross domain.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39951111
Every domain has its own set of GPOs because every domain have its own GPO storage independent from others

OR you are saying that you have build two domain controllers for same domain (DC and ADC) ?
In that case its simply not possible what you are trying to do because every DC in domain shares common GPO storage and GPO's as well
Its not possible to have separate set of GPOs on each domain controller
0