Solved

Upgrading MCSE 2003 to MCSE: Server Admin - Which path for 2008? (MCSA or MCITP:EA)

Posted on 2014-03-24
12
2,182 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Ok, so I already know once I get my 2008 which way to go to the new MCSE: SA.

The issue is, I already have everything I need to pass one test and get either my MCSA 2008 or MCITP: Enterprise Admin

Is the MCITP:EA that much better than MCSA 2008?  

Is the 70-646 much easier than 70-647?  


I do work in the industry and use 2k8 every day.  Thanks all for helping me to do this cost-benefit analysis!!!


Cert progress below...

MCITP: Enterprise Admin:
Completion Status - 4 of 5 Necessary Requirements Completed

Prerequisites

Completed
Certification in MCTS: Windows Server 2008 Active Directory, Configuration
Completed
Certification in MCTS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuration
Completed
Certification in MCTS: Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure, Configuration
Requirements

Status 1 requirements needed (incomplete)
Needed
Pro: Windows Server 2008, Enterprise Administrator
Exam 647


and

1 of 4 requirements needed (completed)
Completed
MCTS: Microsoft Windows Vista, Configuration
Certification


MCSA 2008:

2 of 3 Necessary Requirements Completed
Requirements

Status 1 requirements needed (incomplete)
Needed
Pro: Windows Server 2008, Server Administrator
Exam 646


and

Status 1 of 2 requirements needed (completed)
Completed
MCTS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuration
Certification

and

Status 1 of 2 requirements needed (completed)
Completed
MCTS: Windows Server 2008 Active Directory, Configuration
Certification
0
Comment
Question by:ServerNotFound
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 39951025
Hi there,

Unfortunately, I have missed the last train. There are no more upgrade paths available from MCSE 2003. The upgrade exam 70-649 has expired on January 31, 2014 https://www.microsoft.com/learning/en-us/exam.aspx?ID=70-649

You have to start over. It is still possible to certify for 2008 and then upgrade to 2012 but if I were on your place I would go for 2012 directly
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 39951050
Ignore my previous comment, please. You already have MCTS2008 (MCSA2008), right? In that case I would ignore MCITP and go for MCSE 2012. But, if you really want to get MCITP you can do it; the MCITP exams are easier than MCTS.  

http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en-ca/mcse-server-infrastructure-certification.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServerNotFound
ID: 39951212
I have a lot of MCTS certs, but do not have MCITP:EA or MCIPT:SA (Now MSCA 2008)


So, 70-646 or 70-647 would be needed before I can go to the 2012 level, now just called MCSE: Server Admin.

Looking for the differences in the difficulty/material they cover as well as if anyone has any experience in knowing if the MCITP:EA is really held much higher than the MCSA 2008.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39951264
I'm in the same exact boat as you.  You already have your MCSA 2008 and it just takes one test to upgrade to the MCSA 2012 (70-417).  I'd do that, then it only takes two more tests (70-413, and 414) to be MCSE 2012.  MCSE > MCSA/MCITP hands down.  And You only need 3 more tests as opposed to more than that going for MCITP then to 2012.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 39951317
On the second link I sent you, there is a section "How to upgrade to MCSE" with the required exams. No, you don't need to pass through MCITP. MCSA 2008 is the old MCTS 2008 and not MCITP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServerNotFound
ID: 39951373
Brad, Did something change?  As far as I can tell I do not have the MCSA 2008.  I still need to complete 70-646 I believe.

Maybe I am missing something?  I thought you had to have MCITP:SA to get MCSA2008.  I only have the MCTS certs for 2008.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServerNotFound
ID: 39951380
Just checked on the MCP site, and I do not have MCSA 2008 listed in my certs.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39951491
I'm sorry, I misunderstood you and thought you had already taken 646.  What I mean is that the easier path, and in the end the most beneficial to you, will be doing the MCSA 2008, then upgrading to 2012 MCSA then to MCSE.  You only need 3 tests for MCSA 2008, 1 upgrade test to get you to 2012, then 2 more tests to MCSE.  

That is the route I would go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServerNotFound
ID: 39951705
I have all I need EXCEPT 1 test for either.

If I take 646 I get the MCSA 2008
If I take 647 I get the MCITP:EA

Both of these qualify for the 1 test upgrade to the 2012 MCSA
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 500 total points
ID: 39951765
Take 646, I took it about 8 months ago and it's not very hard.  Then take 70-417 to have your MCSA 2012 and then 413,414 and you're a brand new blazing MCSE!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServerNotFound
ID: 39951805
I was thinking that one would be easy as well.  


Just checking to see if anyone had taken both maybe?


I could always take 647 later, but chances are I never would...
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 500 total points
ID: 39953459
647 is pointless to me at this point as MCITP implies 2008 to anyone who knows MS certs.  Not that it's worthless or meaningless, just pointless; if that makes any sense.
0