Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Companyweb not working for internal users

Posted on 2014-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
I migrated a SBS 2008 to SBS 2010 over the weekend.  I backedup the sharepoint db on the source server and rectored it on the new server with SQL Server management Studio.

Problem is if a user tries to go to http://companyweb/default.aspx they get a 404 error:
Server Error in '/' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The resource cannot be found.
Description: HTTP 404. The resource you are looking for (or one of its dependencies) could have been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable.  Please review the following URL and make sure that it is spelled correctly.

Requested URL: /default.aspx


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:4.0.30319; ASP.NET Version:4.0.30319.18446


But if they go in as an outside user, https://remote.mydomain.com:987 it works just fine.  

I'm wondering if the .NET and .ASP version could be the reason?  I am NOT an IIS guy.

Thanks in advance!

Regards,
Steven
0
Comment
Question by:coralbaycc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 39952588
Why are accessing with port 987 from outside
I mean like this "https://remote.mydomain.com:987"
Why it is not like the same as internal port?

Did you try accessing as below from outside?
https://remote.mydomain.com
http://remote.mydomain.com/default.aspx

Please post the results
0
 

Author Comment

by:coralbaycc
ID: 39956033
Because that's the way you access the internal sharepoint site from the outside, using port 987 (SSL).  Port 80 from the outside accesses the RWW page.

This is the way SBS works.

Using the FQN with port 987 also works internally due to split DNS.

Issue is, I need to make http://companyweb work again.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39971315
I backedup the sharepoint db on the source server and rectored it on the new server with SQL Server management Studio.

So are you saying you DID NOT follow the migration steps outlined here?:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg615995.aspx

At this point then, following the steps outlined here should fix the problem for you:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg680314.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:coralbaycc
ID: 39983326
Thanks Jeff. I had seen those articles and indeed had followed the migration steps for SharePoint. Done it numerous times in the past but something went wrong with this one.

I've got an incident open with Microsoft to resolve but I'm giving you the points because what you posted should work.

thanks.
0