Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server Restart failed SQL Server 2008 Express installation

Posted on 2014-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hello Experts,

SQL Server 2008 installation fails at Setup Support Rules Check with "Restart Computer" fail. This is a Windows 8 computer.

I restarted the computer but same thing.

I jumped on the web to find out about this issue. I found an article that said to delete the environment variables in the registry at HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager to fix this problem.

Will I harm anything else by deleting this folder in thr registry???

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Saxitalis
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
0xSaPx0 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39951257
SQL 2008 isn't supported on Windows 8.

This post has some suggestions for potentially resolving. It appears .net framework 3.5 needs to be enabled in control panel post install.

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/sqlserver/en-US/21e39609-7364-4f20-a7b1-6f100893e5a8/installing-sql-server-2008r2-developer-edition-on-windows-8-enterprise

I wouldn't delete registry keys randomly. At least back them up first if you do.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 39951299
SS2008 can be installed on Win8 only if sql server service pack 3 is also installed.
See the section for minimum requirements for windows 8 here (third under "more information") : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2681562
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 39976462
Thanks - both posts - I installed SQL Server 2012 instead - works fine
0