?
Solved

How to get better performance out of VMware workstation 10?

Posted on 2014-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,351 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Is anyone aware, just off-hand, of any tweaks for VMware Workstation 10 to get better performance out of a Win7 VM?
0
Comment
Question by:lipotech
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 768 total points
ID: 39951185
Offer the guest more RAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lipotech
ID: 39951209
It started with 8GB which is how much the host had. The host being my laptop and the VM being the P2V of my laptop.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 768 total points
ID: 39951295
In that case, you need to offer the guest less RAM.  If the host is constantly swapping to disk, it will affect performance.

Try offering the guest 4 GB.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 384 total points
ID: 39951628
On the VM go to power management settings under Control Panel and change the power plan to performance.

By default all VM's have this power management setting set this way.

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 388 total points
ID: 39951631
You cannot assign allhost memory to guest. It will cause excess swapping and both host and guest will underperform
Windows 7 requires 2GB of RAM, so you need to keep that for host and never try to use for vms...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lipotech
ID: 39956879
Great responses..Thank you
0