[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Latitude not recognize memory

Posted on 2014-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello I have a dell latitude that has two memory slots and and it only recognize memory in one slot ... The system came with 4Gb but when I check the system properties it states in only has 2GB ... I have use the scanner tool on crucial memory site and it show the system has two slots one free but both slots are being used... so I purchased an 8Gb kit two 4Gb chips and the same problem it only recognize 4Gb ....I am doing something wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 39951226
Remove the memory from the system and insert only one chip in the system.  Reboot and see if the computer recognizes it and what capacity it is.

Turn off and move the chip to the other slot.  Reboot and see if the computer recognizes it and what capacity it is.

Report the results here.

It is possible that one slot is not working and that is what this test is for.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 39951850
Sounds like you have a bad memory slot.   What's the model # of your Latitude?
0