Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Auto reply to old domain email exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
44 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-03
I have a domain of xyz.com that I would like to get an Auto Reply whenever anyone emails that domain. I have a new domain that I am using and I would like  them to be notified of the new address. I am using exchange 2010. I have read about transport rules, but that only seems to apply to users and not specific domains.
0
Comment
Question by:russzao86
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
ID: 39951256
When you say you changed domain names, do you still own domain1.com?  If you don't you are SOL, if you do, why not do the following:

1. Make sure that newdomain.com and olddomain.com are *both* listed in your
Exchange recipient policies, with newdomain.com as the default
2. Have all users set up a signature that says something about "Check out my
new address and update your contacts"
3. Leave it all as is for a very long time. It doesn't hurt anything to
receive mail for more than one domain, does it? Isn't this better than
running the risk of missing business mail?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 39951637
If you are going to be dropping xyz.com in the near future but haven't done so yet, you can create a transport rule that rejects messages to that domain name with a custom explanation like this, "The domain xyz.com is now invalid. Please use @abc.com for future emails to this organization."

However, if you do that, users won't receive the messages destined to them at their old address. Adding xyz as an accepted domain and as a secondary address on the recipients is a better solution, because it will allow those users to get their messages. In addition, making sure abc.com is their reply to address will force those users to use that address in any replies. So doing that will ensure that the users can't send messages to people using @xyz.com as their email address any longer.

If you don't own xyz.com any longer, then there is nothing you can do, because you can't control the MX records for a domain you don't own and those are typically deleted as soon as a domain expires, so attempts to send mail to xyz.com will fail no matter what.
0
 

Author Comment

by:russzao86
ID: 39951653
I still own the domain and it is currently setup that they get both emails, my customer was just really wanting to have an auto reply setup with that domain and still get the email. I will let him know both are not possible. Thanks for the info.
0