Solved

Need to stream MP4 video

Posted on 2014-03-24
2
719 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
All, I have a client who has the need to stream Mp4 video. The files are normally not that big and are uselly less than 5 minutes in play time.

I have created a virtual server in the cloud and have loaded some streaming software on it. The streaming works great but for some reason, one of their customers can not get to it.

The link to the video is:
http://69.50.195.34/vod.html?src=test
 it is a streaming application called Broadcam by NCH software.

I am wondering if it has anything to do with the fact that the video is flash.

Can anyone suggest a standarized streaming application that will run on Server 2008. I have a need to provide this solution ASAP.

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:PAULADAMSJR
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 100 total points
ID: 39952084
You should actually try to get more info on this customer (OS/browser type/version). If it's not possible, try HTML5 instead. Free version:
http://www.videojs.com/
Or free hosted:
https://flowplayer.org/pricing/
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 39952961
First I'd like to know what browser is this client using.
Internet Explorer 11 with enable protected mode off and accept all cookies.
Cannot get it or cannot play it?
One is a codec problem one is possibly security or firewall. Could be outdated hardware as in IE 9 or IE 10

I tested in Chrome plays fine
tested in Internet Explorer 11 and unlike Chrome I see connecting to flash server just for a sec
plays fine.
Plays fine Fire Fox also see connecting to flash server for a sec
but you say>
I have a client who has the need to stream Mp4 video

Quick solution ASAP is to upload to youtube then send a link
Or upload to Onedrive was ( skydrive)  and share that sends an email with the OneDrive url
Has an inbuilt video player. very nice.
I log in to One Drive from my windows 7 windows Live emails
https://onedrive.live.com/about/en-au/
Then you could relax a bit and try and resolve the problem.
0