Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Selected background color

Posted on 2014-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
See attached.

This is a generated SELECT Option list. As indicated, we want to use different background colors for different classes of customers.

One of the colors we want to use (for the background) is blue.

But the default value for the selected item (at least in Firefox) is blue.

How can I change the default highlight color (background color) of the current selected item to a different color?
select-bgcolor.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1200 total points
ID: 39951193
Not possible, if you want to do something like this you have to convert to a list (UL/LI etc)
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 800 total points
ID: 39951304
The default is not overridable, so just use a different shade of blue for contrast.

Cd&
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39951340
I actually used purple because this class of customer is "VIP"

Thanks
0