Solved

IMAC will not install Operating system.

Posted on 2014-03-24
7
594 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
I have an IMAC that had trouble with keychain.   So I was going to re-install the operating system.   I erased the drive.   I put snow leopard in the DVD drive and restarted the computer.  I held ALT OPTION key and now all I get is a white screen with the Apple logo and it will go no further.   I cannot get the DVD out either.   What should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 400 total points
ID: 39951254
You can get the dvd out by restarting while holding down the mouse button.

How did you erase the drive? From the same Snow Leopard DVD that you are now trying to boot from?

Try booting while holding down the C key.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:KRUNAL TAILOR
KRUNAL TAILOR earned 100 total points
ID: 39952267
Hi syssolut,

the problem occur due to wrong installation steps. Press and hold the "C" key while the computer starts up.

Follow steps on this link: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3910?viewlocale=en_US

Thanks & Regards,
Krunal T. Tailor
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39952319
Not sure how I erased drive.  It was through utilities.  I got the cd out, thanks.  When I hold "C" or "option" key down, I see the hard drive and the dvd.   I click on the DVD but it will not spin up.  I spoke to Apple online and they suggest I need another mac to use as a DVD drive.   I don't understand why the DVD will not spin up.   I got a second snow leopard DVD and I aslo got an external DVD drive.   I cannot get the snow leopard dvd to spin up to load onto the hard drive.   Any ideas?
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39953234
Try doing a cold boot while holding down the command-option-p-r key combination until you hear the startup chime a third time. Then reboot, insert the DVD, and hold down the c key.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39953237
If that doesn't work, try resetting the SMC:

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht3964
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39953240
By the way, are you waiting long enough for the computer to boot from the CD ?It can take a long time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39998405
I finally got to talk to an apple tech and they told me to download Mavericks from the internet.   But this owner never used their ID to download Mavericks from the internet since they bought it from some one.   The Apple tech told me to find some one who downloaded the Mavericks OS and use their sign on just to download.  I found someone and was able to download Mavericks and the computer works great.   Thanks for the suggestions
0