[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Help with CountIF

Posted on 2014-03-24
10
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
How can I use the CountIF, for a range of values i.e. between 60 - 90 days, between 31 and 59 days, and less than 30?

Network secuirty disables macros, but VB works.
0
Comment
Question by:cfhasan1
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39951265
Can you explain your data a bit?  Do you have multiple columns and want to find the difference in dates and then count?  Or is it something else?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39951310
60-90 days, for example
=countifs(A:A,">=60",A:A,"<90")

unles you're dealing with dates, in which case you could have
=countifs(A:A,"<=" & today()-60 ,A:A,">" & today()-90)
or, depending on whether it's 60 days in the future or in the past:
=countifs(A:A,">=" & today()+60 ,A:A,"<" & today()+90)

Thomas
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfhasan1
ID: 39951529
What I have an expiration date with a reenlistment process that should begin no later than (NLT) 6 months or 180 days prior.  The spreadsheet contains that data.  I want to have available a vector points 30,60, 90 days.  

So, yes I have multiple columns and want to find the difference in dates and then count? The Expiration date


SO, I basically need to calculate the following:

The number of days until Expiration in a colum (K14), countif based upon criteria in K14
1. 30 Days or less
2. Between 31 to 59 days
3.Between 60 and 90 days
4. Between 91 and 179
5. 180 days or more
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39951618
If you have a column of Dates, say column A2:A100 and your expiration date is in K14, then try:

=SUMPRODUCT(--(K14-$A$2:$A$100>0),--(K14-$A$2:$A$100<=30))

=SUMPRODUCT(--(K14-$A$2:$A$100>30),--(K14-$A$2:$A$100<=59))

=SUMPRODUCT(--(K14-$A$2:$A$100>60),--(K14-$A$2:$A$100<=90))

=SUMPRODUCT(--(K14-$A$2:$A$100>91),--(K14-$A$2:$A$100<=179))

=SUMPRODUCT(--(K14-$A$2:$A$100>180))

adjust ranges to suit, but don't use large (whole) columsn.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfhasan1
ID: 39951735
I have attached the file so you seen what I'm trying better...I don't think I'm expressing myself very well...
125MXG-CSS-Personnel-Tracker-v1..xlsm
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39953287
I am not sure why you used column C.

If you use column F or any other column of dates, then you get numeric result:

e.g. =SUMPRODUCT(--(M5-$F$14:$F$100>0),--(M5-$F$14:$F$100<=30))  gives 1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfhasan1
ID: 39953413
What I figured out is that I'm asking the wrong thing or I think I figured a better way that works for this process.

So, what I actually need is to do is if the the following:
1.  If current date is outside the 0-365 day range of ETS, say:6 Mo of ETS (Expiration Date), but NLT 90 Days of ETS
2. If the current dates is within the 0-365 day range of the ETS(Expiration Date), then countdown and say or show days: ## Days
3.  If the expiration dates has passed, then say:  Please validate ETS status of member

=IF(B14>(B14-180),"6 Mo of ETS, but NLT 90 Days of ETS",IF(TODAY()<= B14-180,TODAY()-B14&" Days Remaining to ETS",""))
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39953458
Maybe something more like, in K14:

=IF(B14-$M$5<=180,IF(OR(B14-$M$5>=0,B14-$M$5>=-90),"6 Mo of ETS, but NLT 90 Days of ETS",""),IF($M$5<= B14-180,B14-$M$5&" Days Remaining to ETS",""))

copied down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfhasan1
ID: 39953665
Yes, I think we're on the right track here.  I'm closer to what I', looking for now.  But, maybe I'm still a little confused.  I've also attached spreadsheet with

I miss spoke or type, if the ETS (Expiration date) is out that 0-365 day range, then , say: 6 Mo of ETS (Expiration Date), but NLT 90 Days of ETS

2.But, If the expiration date is within the 0-365 day range of the ETS(Expiration Date), then countdown and say or show days: ##
 
3.  If the expiration dates has passed, then say:  Please validate ETS status of member
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39953675
If you are saying "6 mo of ETS....", then why is the check range 365 days (which would be 12 mo of ETS"?

Other than that, the formula for 6 months (~180 days) is:


=IF(B14-$M$5<=180,IF(OR(B14-$M$5>=0,B14-$M$5>=-90),"6 Mo of ETS, but NLT 90 Days of ETS","Please validate ETS status of member"),IF($M$5<= B14-180,B14-$M$5&" Days Remaining to ETS",""))

If you really mean 365 days, then:

=IF(B14-$M$5<=365,IF(OR(B14-$M$5>=0,B14-$M$5>=-90),"12 Mo of ETS, but NLT 90 Days of ETS","Please validate ETS status of member"),IF($M$5<= B14-365,B14-$M$5&" Days Remaining to ETS",""))
0