[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Text to columns missing last row

Posted on 2014-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
I just moved our users to Office 2013 and one of my users says that when he tries to do a text-to-columns conversion it converts all but the last row.  He's tried this on a number of queries dumped out of our ERP, but always with the same result.

Does anyone know why this might be happening?
0
Comment
Question by:pmcinc
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 750 total points
ID: 39951271
Maybe the ERP is dumping the last row differently formatted?

If he selects just that last row and performs the TEXT to COLUMNS, does it work as expected?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jignesh Thar
Jignesh Thar earned 750 total points
ID: 39958081
Can you sent list of steps to replicate this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmcinc
ID: 39970022
Never mind, we found the problem.  The ERP was adding a blank row at the top which was throwing everything off by one row.
0