Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to download OAB - Exchange 2013 CU3

Posted on 2014-03-24
16
Medium Priority
?
935 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Running Exchange 2013 CU3 with about 120 mailboxes on a Windows 2012 VM.

I cannot reach https://CAS/OAB - I get a 403 Forbidden error; when Outlook tries to download, I get an error saying 'a file was not found' with a generic error code.
I verified permissions on the OAB directory and Authenticated Users have the appropriate ones.
I think I can rule out generation problems as the XML file along with all the LZX data files seem to be generating properly.

Help!

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Roy7
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39956532
I get an error saying 'a file was not found' with a generic error code.

what is the error code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roy7
ID: 39956750
Hi Seth,

The error code is 0x8004010F. When googling this code, I couldn't find anything similar to my issue.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39956806
is this everyone or just 1 user?
what version of outlook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roy7
ID: 39956880
All users, not just one. Outlook 2013.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roy7
ID: 39960102
Anyone...?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 39984535
Can Outlook in Online mode or users in webmail see all contacts?
Can you try to create a new offline address book and see if that one can be downloaded?
What authentication is the OAB virtual directory configured with?
Fresh install or migration?
Do you have any http redirects on virtual directory?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roy7
ID: 39984560
Hi jakob_di, thank you for replying. Apologies if I haven't included enough info - didn't quite know what was relevant.

1. Yes, Outlook in online mode and OWA works fine and am able to see all contact and lists.
2. Already tried that. We only have one OAB, so I tried erasing it and recreating it - no go.
3. Default, Windows Authentication (SSL enabled - but tried disabling it also, didn't do anything).
4. Migration from Exchange 2010. The Exchange 2010 is already out of the picture (clean uninstall).
5. None.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 39984575
No problem, just trying to get an overview :-)

get-oabVirtualDirectory | fl *auth*,URL
Any errors in application logs in event viewer?

Can you try "Test Email Autoconfiguration" and see if you get correct OAB url?
http://comtechsolution.blogspot.no/2012/07/how-to-test-outlook-connection-and-auto.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roy7
ID: 39984596
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-oabVirtualDirectory | fl *auth*,URL


BasicAuthentication           : False
WindowsAuthentication         : True
OAuthAuthentication           : False
InternalAuthenticationMethods : {WindowsIntegrated}
ExternalAuthenticationMethods : {WindowsIntegrated}


No errors in event viewer.
Now tried accessing from my Mac on Safari and Chrome, it asks for credentials, and after entered it just brings up a blank page. No errors.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jakob Digranes earned 2000 total points
ID: 39984603
more or less correct that ...
note - I changed my reply aswell, added:
Can you try "Test Email Autoconfiguration" and see if you get correct OAB url?
http://comtechsolution.blogspot.no/2012/07/how-to-test-outlook-connection-and-auto.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roy7
ID: 39984630
Unbelievable... All this time how didn't I realize?
I bit embarrassing - but I don't care, it's finally working.

The OAB address showed in the outlook test wasn't correct.
I set the correct one, iis reset, and boom.

Thank you for heading me in the right direction, jakob_di!

Can't believe this dragged for so long.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Roy7
ID: 39984631
not a solution per se, but definitely tipped me in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 39985059
jolly good .... :-)
0