Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acer Aspire - missing msconfig.exe

Posted on 2014-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
System has multiple malware windows popping up trying to extort money. So started in Safe Mode and now find that msconfig cannot be found by W indows. Ran sfc and it found and corrected errors but still no msconfig. can it just be copied from a Windows disk and re-installed
0
Comment
Question by:atayqed
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 1500 total points
ID: 39951551
First thing I would do is to download a antivirus rescue disk create a DVD or USB and boot from the created disk, scan your PC and remove all the malware and viruses from your PC, then see if msconfig is working. if not run a windows repair.

Rescue disk..
Bit-defender
Kaspersky

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 39951663
you can probably extract the msconfig.exe from another source with no problems.  Optionally, you may consider running a "hijackthis" scan, which kind of performs a similar function that you are likely hoping to accomplish.  

MSconfig might even be still in a different folder on your machine that you can copy it from.  go to the command prompt and type
cd %windir$

Open in new window

then search for it with:
dir msconfig.exe /s

Open in new window


You'll probably find the file in a winsxs folder, about 300 Kb.  Copy it to your system32 folder

also, check your path environment variable to make sure "C:\windows\system32" is in it

Get Malwarebytes and TDSSKiller to run on it to make sure it's clean.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39952563
did you run sfc more than once?  that may be needed
don't forget to reboot!
also a repair install can help :
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html      

if this does not help, tell us what malware you removed
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 39953223
I don't recommend repair installs on Windows 7.  Get Malwarebytes to run first.  Install, run flash scan, reboot, quick scan, reboot, then full scan.  Run hijackthis scan and look for startup entries in the user folders (like User\appdata\local\temp) and remove entries like that.  Check your browser extensions on all web browsers and reset default searches.  Download kaspersky's TDSSKiller and run a quick rootkit scan just for good measure.

Confirm the system is clean by updating antivirus, attempt to perform windows update, and do a Google search and click through a couple results to make sure you don't get goofy redirects.

If you have trouble getting Malwarebytes started, let me know... But you want at least the quick or the full scan to be run on a full boot (not safe mode).
0