Solved

Setting up a localhost test Intranet Site to a URL

Posted on 2014-03-24
23
1,629 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
We have a new test server running a test Intranet site that we have on localhost. How do we set this up in DNS so that we can give it a URL that anyone on the network can go to for testing purposes?
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
  • 11
  • 9
  • 3
23 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39951334
Simply have your network administrator create a DNS A record that points the name you use:

Appplicationsite
http://Appplicationsite

The network admin would add an A record
Appplicationsite     IN         A   localipofyoursite(192.168.xx.xx)


You would then need to ensure your clients all are using your internal DNS server for name resolution, so they can access the site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39951342
But the name being used is http://localhost. Where do we define the name being used?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39951352
you can define any name you need.


The dns  record created will point to the IP address in IIS that your site is bound to.

The name can be anything you want it to be since it will be internal dns only, just ensure it is not a name already in use internally and you are not using a public address (which could cause traffic impact - like www.google.com)


So long and short of it come up with a name it should be a short name so we know it is an intranet site (e.g. appserver or internalsite or anyname) once the name is not already in use internally you will be ok.


Localhost is not really the "name" being used you are just telling windows to resolve to the local sever, or the LOCAL HOST MACHINE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39951357
So we just need an A record in DNS that points to that ip of the local host on the test server? Correct?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39951361
yup that is all you would need, as well as to ensure internal clients are configured with the internal DNS server as one of the dns servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39951372
I know for a fact clients are configured for the internal DNS server but do you have a listing for the steps to create this DNS A record?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39951387
Easy path

DnsCmd.exe DNSSERVER /RecordAdd domain.local NAMEYOUWANT .domain.local. A 192.168.xx.xx

DNSSERVER is the host name of the  server holding the DNS role in your organization
Domain.local represents your actual domain name
192.168.xx.xx represents the ip address for the site in IIS
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39951396
I meant going through the DNS manager. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 400 total points
ID: 39951410
Simply give the DNS guy the name you want and the internal ip address it has to resolve to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39951441
We created an A record in DNS with the name we wanted and the ip of the localhost that we can bring it up and nothing so far.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39951449
Can you please simply check IIS to be sure the site is bound to that IP ?

What OS / version of IIS are you using ?

Also ping the name you created and ensure that it resolves to the IP you pointed to

Finally just to be sure your site is functioning as expected put the ip address you pointed to in the browser address bar and see if the site loads.



Once you have done all the above steps, please indicate the exact error (if any) that you are facing.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39951458
hi,

if it still not worked, then pls share your domain name and the url you are trying ?

example:
abc.com
http://zyz.abc.com
or
http://zyz.def.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39951459
It is. I can go to any browser, type in http://IP and it comes up but when I create the A record and saved it I get nothing so far. No PING. Yes the address does come up but nothing resolving to the name I get. I get the typical cannot reach the site error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39951461
This is for an Intranet.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39951466
pls share example of site url and domain name..
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39951469
Go to a command prompt
type in

nslookup   hit enter
set q=a    hit enter
nameyouenteredindns   hit enter


If you get nothing then the dns record is not yet present.  

you might just want to do ipconfig /flushdns and try again
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39951474
I have a http://localhost on a test server. From another computer I can access it going to http://192.168.1.25 no problem. I created a DNS record with dwmanettest and the IP 192.168.1.25 but it never comes up with the name I gave it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39951480
I do get the hit in NSLOOKUP
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 100 total points
ID: 39951495
are you getting 192.168.1.25  IP.

when typing NSLOOKUP dwmanettest

try to access your site with http://dwmanettest.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39951497
I got it after a bit. I think it just needed to propagate. Thank you for the help guys.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39951504
If you are unable to get the site in your browser you might be going through a proxy.

You might want to edit your browser settings to bypass proxy for local addresses.

If the following assumptions are correct:
1) The site comes up when called by ip address
2) The Nslookup resolves the name to the correct ip

Try this as well telnet or portqry

telnet dwmanettest 80

or portqry -n dwmanettest  -e 80


you can get portqry here

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=17148
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39951508
It is working now. I guess DNS just needed to catch up. Thank you all again.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39951513
np great.


Usually DNS takes a few minutes to catch up which is why I suggested the ipconfig /flushdns

I am happy you got it going.
0