Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel combo-box drops below taskbar

Posted on 2014-03-24
16
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Greetings,

Having strange behavior with one sheet. A combo box drops down below the taskbar:

Strange combo-box behavior
Environment is Excel 2010 (v.14.0.7106.5003 x64) on Win7.1. Any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:DavidBloom
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BlueYonder
ID: 39951451
You must be minimising/maximising the sheet instead of the program window.
Seperate controls for both. Maximise Program and Sheet and you should see the tabs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DavidBloom
ID: 39951589
No difference with Program and Sheet maximized:
Everything maximized
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39951801
Right-click on the taskbar and choose 'Properties'. Do any of them resolve the problem?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DavidBloom
ID: 39952058
Hi Martin. If I auto-hide or sling the entire taskbar to the side, then the drop down is no longer obscured. That is to say, the drop down never exceeds the bottom of the screen. But whether the taskbar is there or not, the drop down behavior is the same.

I tried it on a fresh workbook, and got the same behavior.

I just tried it on a completely different system, and got the same behavior on a new workbook.

I switched from Aero to Classic desktop, and it still drops below the taskbar.

Same behavior in a virtual desktop.

Can you confirm it's an Excel 2010 bug?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39952142
Can you attach your workbook?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DavidBloom
ID: 39952181
Happy to. (attached) But the thing is, it's happening on any workbook with an active-x drop down.
ProcessSheets---Template--ver-5f.xls
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 2000 total points
ID: 39952196
It doesn't do it in XP so I'd place the blame on Windows 7.1 if it's not considered a new feature.
 Excel 2010 in XP
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39952201
You can also Google something like "windows 7 drop-down below taskbar" and you'll find articles like this one. (which may or may not help). I don't have Win 7 so I can't test.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DavidBloom
ID: 39952215
No amount of "dumbing down" the Win7 interface seems to help. In any event, this spreadsheet needs to be used on systems outside my control.

Guess other than coming up with a different set of ActiveX controls, I'll simply have to alert my users to this flaw.

I'll keep this question open awhile yet.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39952277
Does using Data Validation help? Note that your Named Range formula should be adjusted so that the first entry in the dropdown isn't blank.
Q-28396198.xls
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DavidBloom
ID: 39953388
I meant for that first entry to be blank, as a simple way to clear a previous entry in a "must match" condition. The drop down in your file doesn't invoke an ActiveX control, just the form control, which is well behaved.

My taskbar unlocked and expanded 4 rows up, here is the ActiveX behavior taken to an extreme:
Fat taskbar strange ActiveX behavior
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39953790
The drop down in your file doesn't invoke an ActiveX control, just the form control, which is well behaved.
The Data Validation I added to column C actually doesn't use any control. Does it solve your problem?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DavidBloom
ID: 39953909
Unfortunately no. Data Validation alone doesn't provide me with the methods I need. With the help of your "floating combo" coding, I've finally gotten this workbook scaling to 64 tabs at full speed with minimal maintenance.

I'll accept there is no resolution as the solution to keep this moving forward.

Before I close this question, I'll test using Windows 8.1 with Office 2010 (and maybe Office 2013) then post results ...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39953938
Data Validation alone doesn't provide me with the methods I need.
Let me know specifically what is it that you need and maybe I can come up with something.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DavidBloom
ID: 39956244
Close enough. Spreadsheet is in production with drop-down caveat. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39956314
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help.

In my profile you'll find links to some articles I've written that may interest you.
Marty - MVP 2009 to 2013
0